The $150 million Consent Order
[…] Paragraph 31 – “A Barclays Managing Director and Global Head of electronic Fixed Income, Currencies and Commodities (“eFICC”) Automated Flow Trading has been suspended but remains employed by the Bank. The Department orders the Bank to take all steps necessary to terminate this individual, who played a role in the misconduct discussed in this Consent Order.

This clause blatantly violates an employee’s right to anonymity under New York Banking Law Section 41 . Which states:

“Such order and the findings of fact upon which it is based shall not be made public or disclosed to anyone except the director”.

In addition it violates Barclays cited principle of not identifying details of employees’ disciplinary processes.

Moreover this ‘Termination Order’ violates the protections offered to employees of firms under New York Law.