Employment Rights
[…] Rather, Section 44 merely authorizes DFS to levy an escalating set of financial penalties on certain entities within its scope of jurisdiction, depending upon the severity of the regulated entity’s violation and the state of mind accompanying it. See, e.g., N.Y. Banking Law§ 44(4) (setting forth DFS’s maximum authority to financially sanction “knowing and willful” violations that also “threaten the safety and soundness” of the regulated institution).

In fact, there is a specific provision of the New York Banking Law that makes clear when and how DFS can remove an employee: Section 41, which grants DFS the power to “remove” “any director, trustee or officer of any corporate banking organization or bank holding company” or any”officer of a branch of a foreign banking corporation.” N.Y. Banking Law § 41(1).2 However, Section 41 strictly limits this power. For example,